Privacy Policy

Online Consulting Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Online Consulting website  www.onlineconsulting.com.au

Online Consulting  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Online Consulting  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Online Consulting customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or make a booking. When booking or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may also release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Terms of Use, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. When you provide Personal Information and request it to be published on the Site, you consent for us to make your Personal Information public.

 

What do we use your information for?

We use your Personal Information to provide you with information, process your orders and for any related or ancillary purposes, including, without limitation:

(a) to process bookings;

(b) to personalise your experience;

(c) to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;

(d) to improve customer service by responding to your customer service requests and support needs;

(e) to enable us to comply with any regulatory reporting and legal obligations; and

(f) to enable us to transfer the same to any successors and/or assigns of our business.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

How do we protect your information?

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential. We implement a variety of physical and electronic security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.

 

Do we use any third party links?

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Online Consulting  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Contacting us

Online Consulting  welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 8004 4527

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
E-mail: info@onlineconsulting.com.au

Online Consulting

Level 1 557 Military Road

Mosman NSW 2088